Dear visitor, 

We appreciate you reading these lines. We realize that studying privacy statements is probably not the favorite thing for many people. We therefore worked hard to make the reading of our Privacy Notice as pleasant and informative as possible. Before you dive into the details, here is in short how we handle your information:

  • The purpose of the information collection is to provide you with the best experience and benefit when you use our product

  • Our product collects user, usage and assessment information

  • Only you have access to your information, unless you select to share it with others

  • We adhere to the strict GDPR and Swiss data privacy framework when processing your information

  • Information is only collected during your interaction with our app, website or interaction with our customer support

  • Your information is stored securely and kept strictly private at our data servers in Switzerland

  • Data transfers from the app or the website to our servers is encrypted

 

Below you will find all the details you need. We wish you a great experience with our products! Don’t hesitate to contact us should you have any further queries.

Your precisionED team

 

Our contact details 

Name: precisionED AG (precisionED SA; precisionED Ltd)

Address: Mühlebachstrasse 2, 8832 Wollerau SZ, Switzerland

Web: www.precisioned.io

E-mail: info@precisioned.ch

Our representative in the European Union pursuant to article 27 of the GDPR is: 

VGS Datenschutzpartner UG
Am Kaiserkai 69
20457 Hamburg
Deutschland

 

info@datenschutzpartner.eu

https://datenschutzpartner.eu

 

The type of personal information we collect 

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • User information such as personal identifiers (your first and last name, your chosen username and your email address; only if you choose so, your sex, your profile picture and your year of birth), the prepared version you use, the institution you work at and your role (supervisor or trainee; only if you choose so, also the number of years in this role). If you use our pro version, we also process information about your professional curriculum/e-Portfolio (courses, webinars and congresses you attended including credits gained and if you choose so also your former training institutions and your role there).

  • Usage information such as how often you use our product, at what times, and the time it takes to complete an assessment

  • Assessment information: All data points gathered in the course of the assessment between a trainee and a supervisor such as the tasks a trainee performed, its complexity and the level of supervision the trainee needed to perform the task. We may also process feedback provided by a supervisor and related media files (text, audio, video, images) as well as a trainee`s learning goals. 

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most personal information we process is provided to us either by trainees or supervisors whilst they use the app:

  • User information is collected from users during registration, and it is needed to identify the users and their roles in order to ensure that only supervisors who have respective roles in their organizations are able to assess trainees.

  • We record your usage information (i.e., how often you use the app or our website, at what times, and the time it takes to complete an assessment) automatically whilst you use our products. Such information is required for statistical purposes to understand how you use our products with the aim to improve the user experience and our products. 

  • We record assessment information during workplace-based assessments from both trainees and supervisors. The assessment data points are aggregated in an individual competency profile for the trainees. With this we aim to support the trainees’ professional learning trajectory (individualized and more effective training). Trainees may elect to share their competency profiles with a supervisor or with their institution/organization for a limited time. 

 

At times we may receive supervisor information such as name and email address from administrators of institutions/organizations using prEPAred so that supervisor accounts can be properly linked to institutions/organizations and to trainees. 

 

3rd Party Providers and Services

We use third party services to provide our services in a user-friendly, secure and reliable manner. Such services are also used to embed content into our website. Such services like hosting and storage services, video services and payment services may require your Internet Protocol (IP) address, otherwise such services cannot transmit the relevant content. The services may be located outside Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA), provided that adequate data protection is guaranteed.

For their own security-related, statistical and technical purposes, third parties whose services we use may also process information in connection with our offer and from other sources - including cookies, log files and counting pixels - in aggregated, anonymized or pseudonymized form.

We use in particular the services of the following third-party providers:

  • Hosting, Application Maintenance and Development such as our data hosting provider (Hostpoint AG, Rapperswil-Jona, Switzerland as at 11/2020), our backup provider (Linuxfabrik GmbH, Zurich, Switzerland as at 11/2020) and our technical partner (Radity GmbH, Zurich, Switzerland as at 11/2020). Our hosting and backup provider may in certain circumstances have access to your information (e.g., when the provider carries out maintenance responsibilities, when taking backup copies of our database or when providing technical support to users). We grant our technical partner (Radity GmbH, Switzerland as at 11/2020) access to our database such as they can carry out their responsibilities (e.g., for technical maintenance and further development of our products). 

  • Google Analytics: Our app and website use functions of the analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The Irish Google Ireland Limited is responsible for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland. The generated information about the use of our app and website is transferred to a Google server in the USA with an anonymous IP address and stored there. Google Analytics analyses your use of our app and website and compiles reports on user activity for us. This usage data forms the basis for statistical, anonymous evaluations, so that trends can be identified, which can be used to improve the offer accordingly. Google may transfer collected information to third parties. As user of our app and website, you agree to the processing of the data collected about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes described above. You can find further information about how Google process information under the link to the site "How Google uses data when you use our partners' sites or apps" at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/

  • Sendgrid.com: To send you notifications, for example when you require that your password is reset or for other relevant communication, we use the services of Sendgrid (www.sendgrid.com; a product of Twilio Inc., 375 Beale Street, Suite 300, San Francisco, CA 94105 USA). When we send you such notifications, your information may be accessible by Twilio. As user of our app and website, you agree to the processing of the information by Twilio. If you like to learn more how Twilio is processing information, see 

  • Wix.com: For the operation of our website and for customer support (contact forms, web chat) we use the services of Wix.com (Wix.com Inc., 40 Namal Tel Aviv St., Tel Aviv, Israel, a NASDAQ listed company). When you use contact forms or web chats, your information may be accessible by Wix.com. As user of our website, you agree to the processing of information by Wix.com. If you like to learn more how Wix.com is processing information, see www.wix.com.
     

We may share aggregated or pseudonymized information (i.e., no identification of you will be possible) for research and statistical purposes with:

  • The institution/organization which provides your specific prEPAred version for them to evaluate the usage of our product. 

  • Scientists. We will only allow scientists of reputable institutions with a clear track record to access information; all user information is pseudonymized or aggregated such as you cannot be identified directly or indirectly.  

 

The lawful bases for our data processing

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing your personal information are:

(a) We have a contractual obligation.

(b) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by either de-elect the selection fields in the app (if you elected to share specific user information for research such as your sex and your year of birth) or by contacting as at or by mail (at our address indicated above) and tell us that you withdraw your consent. 

 

How we store your personal information 

All your information is stored securely and kept strictly private in Switzerland at our data servers at our data hosting provider (Hostpoint AG, Switzerland as at 11/2020) and our backup service provider (Linuxfabrik GmbH, Zurich, Switzerland as at 11/2020). All information transferred from the app or the website to the data hosting provider and from the data hosting provider to the backup service provider is encrypted. 

Only selected staff have access to our database at the hosting provider. 

We keep the information for as long as you use our product. We will delete your information per your request or when you delete your account with us, subject to applicable legal retention requirements. We will remove or delete all your information. However, the deletion of information in our backups might take a little while. 

 

Your data protection rights

Depending on the data protection framework applicable to you, you have certain rights. Under GDPR they include:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. However, we will not amend any supervisor assessment data unless we are advised so by your institution/organization. 

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing - You may have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organization, or to you, in certain circumstances.

Depending on the data protection framework applicable to you, you may be required to pay charges in certain circumstances when exercising your rights. Under GDPR you are not required to pay any charges for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Please contact us at or via the contact-form on our website if you wish to make a request. 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at, on our website or by writing us a letter to our address indicated at the top of this Privacy Notice.

You can also complain to the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) if you are unhappy with how we have used your information.

The FDPIC’s address:            

Office of the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner
Feldeggweg 1

CH – 3003 Berne